Home Tradition About the Bands The Music The Blog Support the Bands Contact Us
Muskegon Big Red Band
AWARDS
 
A sampling of the awards won by the Big Red band
   
ARION MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
The Arion Music Award presented annually to a senior band member who exemplifies superior qualities of dedication, character, commitment, leadership, musicianship, and support of the band program.   The recipient is determined by a vote of the members of the band.

Named for the Arion, a poet and musician from Greece who lived about 625 B.C., the award is a feature
of high school music programs across the nation. 

E-Mail us with additions and /or corrections to the list at mail@mhsbigredband.org


 
YEAR WINNER INSTRUMENTS
2015    
2014 Raquel Zavala and
Evan Pesch
Raquel - Flute
Evan - Trumpet
2013 Chante Knox and
Owen Verge
Chante - Percussion
Owen - Percussion
2012 Travell Oaks Baritone
2011 Molly Christophersen Flute
2010 Jonbria Davis Flute
2009 Marshall Werling Trumpet
2008 Jeff McBrayer Tuba
2007 Michael Olsen Percussion
2006 Brad Seifert Trumpet
2005 Kelli Johnson and
Whitney Banks
Kelli - Flute
Whitney - Flute & Drum Major
2004 Nicole Schrier Clarinet in Wind Symphony & Baritone Sax in Jazz 1
2003 Iain Novoselich Trombone
2002 Josh Albert Alto Saxophone
2001 Jana Warren and
Chris Lawrence
Jana - Flute & Color Guard
Chris - Trumpet
2000 Jon Hamlin Alto Saxophone
1999 Iesha Collins Clarinet
1998 Kelli Arnold Clarinet & Drum Major
1997 Christian Grostic Trumpet
1996 Jan Yabs Trombone
1995 Latasha Smith Alto Saxophone
1994 Anitra Mallory Clarinet
1993 Amber Cunningham  
1992 Peter Kurdziel Alto Saxophone and Drum Major
1991 Kim Tobin Trumpet
1990 Karen Tompkins  
1989 Gwenn Barry  
1988 Brian May  
1987 Melissa Wikman Oboe
1986 Jon Schroeder Alto Sax
1985 Greg DeVries Trumpet
1984    
1983    
1982    
1981    
1980    
1979    
1978    
1977    
1976    
1975    
1974    
1973    
1972    
1971    
1970    
1969    
1968    
1967 Bill Fee Cornet
1966    
1965    
1964    
1963 Anne Borgeson Flute
1962    
1961    
1960    
1959    
1958    
1957    
1956 Warren Wickland Baritone Horn
1955    
1954    
1953 William Booth Clarinet
1952    
1951    
1950    

BUNKER
JUNIOR HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL
WILLIAM STEWART
DIRECTORS AWARD WINNERS

YEAR WINNER
2010-11  
2009-10 Shantel Johnson
2008-09 Owen Verge
2007-08  
2006-07 Molly Christophersen
2005-06 Jonbria Davis
2004-05 Leah Dodge and Marshall Werling
2003-04  
2002-03  
2001-02  
2000-01  
1999-00  
1998-99  
1997-98 Brittany Baker and Mathew Moler
1996-97 Jacquelyn Funk and Brian Johnson
1995-96 Dale Moler and Benjamin Grostic
1994-95 Michelle Reinecke and Elizabeth Buikema
1993-94 Mary Yound and  Michael Dodge
1992-93 Heidi Kolkema
1991-92 Lee Ann Reinecke
1990-91 Sarah Rearcey, Rachel Romero,
Mitchell Derouin and Martha Kokema
1989-90 Amber Cunningham and Glory Ward
1988-89 Joanne Catey, Peter Kurdziel and
 Jennifer Weaver
1987-88 Cristy Rahrig and Peter Dondit
1986-87 Karen Tompkins
1985-86 Sherrie Vanderwall
1984-85 Sarah Pool
1983-84 Melissa Wikman
1982-83 Katrina Pool
1981-82 Greg DeVries
1980-81 Sandra Meier
1979-80 Roger Catey
1978-79 Mark Walters
1977-78 Laurie Dondit
1976-77 Tom Lehker
1975-76 Susan Hayes
1974-75 Sharon Haas
1973-74 Joy Annessa and
Susan Ward
1972-73 Jayne Stenholm
1971-72 Robert McGregor
1970-71 Glen DeVoogd
1969-70 Tom Rutz
1969-69 Mary Veldman


STEELE JUNIOR HIGH / MIDDLE SCHOOL
WILLIAM STEWART
DIRECTORS AWARD WINNERS

YEAR WINNER
2010-11  
2009-10  
2008-09  
2007-08 Anthony Spears
2006-07 Shelby Stokes and Jessica Gibbs
2005-06 Adriana Boganey and Bethany Houghton
2004-05 Nathan Smith
2003-04 Melanie Houghton
2002-03 Adam Miles and Jacqueline Velez
2001-02 Quentin Warren and Kristen Wells
2000-01 Kelli Johnson and John Smith
1999-00 Ebony Byrd
1998-99 Terrence Massey and Patricia Billings
1997-98 Jamie Bowne
1996-97 Jenifer Smith and Jana Warren
1995-96 Jenine VanOeffelen
1994-95 Gentry Richmond
1993-94 Sara Johnson
1992-93 Tighe Pierce
1991-92 Jamie Hoolihan and Amy Smith
1990-91 Mark Miller
1989-90 Dana Judd
1988-89 Jennifer DeJohn
1987-88 Teresa Hancock
1986-87 Juli Jenkins
1985-86 Nicole Horne
1984-85 Christine Briggs
1993-84 Barbara Watts
1982-83 Scott Kurtzweil
1981-82 Wendy Noyes
1980-81  
1979-80  
1978-79  
1977-78  
1976-77  
1975-76  
1974-75  
1973-74  
1972-73  
1971-72  
1970-71  
1969-70  
1968-69